Hall of Fame Teams

Hampshire County Athletic Hall of Fame - Intro to Teams


Hampshire County Athletics Hall of Fame Logo


Teams

2009

1960 Romney High School WV Class AA State Championship Basketball Team to Undefeated 27 to 0

  • Kenny Ayers 
  • John Blue 
  • Donnie Davis 
  • Hubert High 
  • A.D. Hott 
  • Harwell Hott 
  • Dave Kirk 
  • Bill Maphis 
  • Monte Mathias 
  • Terry Mezzatesta 
  • Stan Shingleton 
  • Gary Short 
  • Manager: R.Z. Wilson 
  • Coach: Clyde Green 

2010

1949 Romney High School WV Class B State Championship Football Team 

  • Eddie Adams 
  • George Baird 
  • Art Deskins 
  • Jack Heavener 
  • Ralph Hickman 
  • Allen Kenney
  • Bill Long 
  • Garry Long 
  • Tommy Long 
  • William Loy 
  • Willard Ludwick 
  • Rollin McCleary 
  • Kenny Parker 
  • Orville Payne 
  • Robert Petry 
  • Shane Shingleton 
  • Bill Sirk 
  • Bob Sirk 
  • Herbert Veach 
  • Dan Wagoner 
  • Head Coach: Dick McElwee 
  • Assistant Coach: Loudoun Thompson

2011

1953 Romney High School Baseball Team to WV State Runner-up

  • Phil Adams 
  • Eddie Buckbee 
  • Joe Corbin 
  • Joe Ely 
  • Dave Green
  • Ray Haines 
  • Bill Harris 
  • Eddie Hartman
  • Sam Lyons 
  • Frank Miller 
  • Roger Parker 
  • Keith Wolford 
  • Manager: Raymond Michael 
  • Coach: Dick McElwee

1964 Romney High School Baseball Team to WV State Runner-up

  • Starting Lineup: 
    • Joe Breinig 2B 
    • Richard Cain 1B 
    • David Carl P 
    • John Fields LF 
    • Doug Freeland CF 
    • Jerry Mezzatesta C
    • Charlie See SS
    • Donnie Wade 3B 
    • Jim Woodson RF 
  • Reserve Players: 
    • Paul Clower C 
    • Ronald Combs P
    • Bernie Hott RF 
    • John Maphis 2B 
    • Robert Nixon CF
    • Paul Parsons LF 
    • Coach: Bob Sirk

2012

1974 Hampshire High School Boys Track Team to WV Class AA Runner-up

  • David Heavener 
  • Brian Judy 
  • Keith Lee
  • Mark Riley 
  • Scott Shoemaker 
  • Andy Stump 
  • Bob Synovec 
  • Mac Watts 
  • Coach: Jim Alkire

2013

1953 Romney High School Football Team to 2nd in State

  • Bill Brown 
  • Bill Carlile 
  • Bill Haines 
  • Bob Saville 
  • Chuck Dusic 
  • Clinton Hott 
  • David Green 
  • David Haines 
  • Dean Snyder 
  • Donnie Hannah 
  • Dorsey Fox 
  • Eddie Hartman 
  • Emory Landis 
  • Fred Brinker 
  • Gerald Keister 
  • Glenn Straw 
  • Harold Carl 
  • Homer Wolfe 
  • Jerry Hannas 
  • Jim Quinn 
  • John Pancake 
  • John Smith 
  • Kenny Liller 
  • Michael Coleman 
  • Paul Heavner 
  • Pug Brown
  • Ray Haines 
  • Richard Hartman 
  • Roger Parker 
  • Roland Shanholtz 
  • Ronnie Lynch 
  • Ronnie Pyles 
  • Rufus Zirk 
  • Sam Williams 
  • Sammy Lyons 
  • Thomas Hartman 
  • Vernon Grapes 
  • Wallace Smith 
  • Managers: 
    • Ed Buckbee 
    • Raymond Michael 
    • Baker Shawn
  • Coaches: 
    • Dick McElwee 
    • Allen Swick

1956 to 1957 Capon Bridge High School Basketball Team to Sectional Champions & Cheerleaders

  • Team: 
    • Jimmy Alkire
    • Melvin Crouse 
    • Walter Cunningham
    • Richard Demorest 
    • Leon Fultz 
    • Bobby Lovett 
    • Herman Mason 
    • Johnny McCauley 
    • Kenneth Miller 
    • Wendell Omps 
    • Bobby Peacemaker 
    • Dick Sirbaugh 
    • Alan Thorne 
    • George Triggs 
    • Doug Whitacre 
    • Steve Whitacre 
  • Coach: Arno Hott
  •  Cheerleaders: 
    • Wolford Alice 
    • Crouse Alkire
    • Kefauber Frazier 
    • Jean Hott 
    • Oates Marca 
    • Wolfe Melanie 
    • Carolyn Saville 
    • Wanda Swisher 

2014

2000 to 2001 Hampshire High School Girls Basketball Team to State Semi-Finalists, PVC Champions, Cumberland Area Winner, Sectional & Regional Champions

  • Stephanie Bennett
  • Sarah Cross
  • Jennifer Davis 
  • Susan Davis 
  • Jennifer Haines 
  • Amanda Harding 
  • Jamie Hitchens 
  • Crystal Hott 
  • Samantha LaFollette
  • Lindsay Stewart 
  • Amanda VanMeter 
  • Lori Wyatt
  • Coach: Lyndon Willis


2015

1998 Hampshire High School Boys Cross Country Team to 2nd in State

  • David Colbert 
  • David Dietz 
  • Matt Gallery 
  • Aaron Hott 
  • Michael Porter
  • Shane Ruggles 
  • Brian Streisel 
  • Coach: Paul Clovis

2016

1961 Romney High School Football Team to Undefeated
(but did not qualify as 1 of the 2 teams to play for the State Championship):

  • Jim Alkire 
  • Wilson Ayers 
  • Kenny Ayers
  • Eddie Beery 
  • Harry Bidinger
  • Joe Breinig 
  • Van Brooks
  • Russell Burgess 
  • Dana Butts 
  • Richard Cain 
  • David Caldwell 
  • Bill Calvert
  • David Carl 
  • David Cherry 
  • Paul Clower 
  • Earl Clower
  • J.D. Cooke 
  • Don Cookman
  • Frank Cosner 
  • John Fields 
  • Roger Foltz 
  • Doug Freeland 
  • Lester Graham 
  • Marvin Graham 
  • Sam Graham 
  • Waldo Haines 
  • Keith Harness 
  • John Hartman 
  • Mike Hawk 
  • Charles Hott 
  • Harlan Hott 
  • Jim Hott 
  • Lee Hott
  • Butch Keister 
  • Allen Kesner 
  • Jim Kline 
  • Raymond Kline 
  • Richard Kline
  • Greg Landis 
  • Randall Largent
  • Kenny Lee 
  • Roy Lewis 
  • John Machemer 
  • Paul McDonald 
  • Jerry Mezzatesta 
  • Dick Miller 
  • James Miller 
  • William Miller
  • Gerald Moyers 
  • Richard Nixon 
  • Paul Parsons 
  • Ron Parsons 
  • Dennis Puffenburger
  • Doug Rockwell 
  • Gary Ruckman 
  • Lester Shoemaker
  • John Sitar 
  • Rodney Thomas 
  • Roger Twigg 
  • Donnie Wade 
  • Gary Wagoner 
  • Robert Wolford
  • Norval Wood 
  • James Woodson 
  • Managers: 
    • David Lee 
    • Hoy Shingleton
  • Head Coach: Roger Parker 
  • Assistantnt Coach: Don Peters

2017

2000 Hampshire High School Girls Track Team to 3rd in State, PVC Runners-Up and Regional Champions

  • Susan Davis 
  • Jennifer Davis
  • Ashley McCauley
  • Lindsay Stewart 
  • Coach: Scott Staley

Back to Hall of Fame Home

Hall of Fame Logo