Home Page

Go To Search
Hall of Fame Teams
Hampshire County Athletic Hall of Fame - Intro to Teams

Hall of Fame Logo

*Teams  
  
Coaches      Major Contributors         Individual Athletes 
Hall of Fame Home
                         

TEAMS
  

2009

1960 Romney High School WV Class AA State Championship Basketball Team - undefeated 27-0
Monte Mathias    Donnie Davis    Gary Short    Hubert High    John Blue     Stan Shingleton   
Bill Maphis    Dave Kirk    Harwell Hott    Kenny Ayers    Terry Mezzatesta    A.D. Hott   
Manager: R.Z. Wilson    Coach: Clyde Green     

2010

1949 Romney High School WV Class B State Championship Football Team Garry Long    Eddie Adams    Rollin McCleary    William Loy    Tommy Long   
Jack Heavener    Ralph Hickman    Kenny Parker    Bob Sirk    Bill Sirk   
Allen Kenney
Herbert Veach    George Baird    Bill Long    Shane Shingleton    Robert Petry   
Art Deskins    Willard Ludwick    Orville Payne    Dan Wagoner  
Head Coach: Dick McElwee    Asst. Coach: Loudoun Thompson


2011

1953 Romney High School Baseball Team - WV State Runner-up
Joe Ely    Joe Corbin    Keith Wolford    Phil Adams    Ray Haines    Dave Green
Frank Miller    Eddie Buckbee    Bill Harris    Sam Lyons    Roger Parker    Eddie Hartman
Manager: Raymond Michael    Coach: Dick McElwee


1964 Romney High School Baseball Team - WV State Runner-up

Starting Lineup: Doug Freeland CF    Richard Cain 1B    John Fields LF    Charlie See SS
Donnie Wade 3B    Jim Woodson RF    Joe Breinig 2B    David Carl P    Jerry Mezzatesta C
Reserve Players: Paul Parsons LF    Bernie Hott RF    John Maphis 2B    Ronald Combs P
Paul Clower C    Robert Nixon CF
Coach: Bob Sirk


2012

1974 Hampshire High School Boys Track Team - WV Class AA Runner-up
Mark Riley    Andy Stump    Brian Judy    Scott Shoemaker    Keith Lee
Mac Watts    David Heavener    Bob Synovec
Coach: Jim Alkire


2013

1953 Romney High School Football Team - 2nd in State
Michael Coleman    Emory Landis    Ray Haines    Ronnie Lynch    David Green    Roger Parker    Sammy Lyons    Jim Quinn    Bob Saville    Clinton Hott    Gerald Keister    John Pancake   
Eddie Hartman    John Smith    Paul Heavner    Chuck Dusic    Fred Brinker    Dorsey Fox
Richard Hartman    Dean Snyder    Homer Wolfe    Vernon Grapes    Glenn Straw   
Pug Brown
Harold Carl    Roland Shanholtz    Bill Haines    David Haines    Thomas Hartman    Rufus Zirk   
Bill Brown    Wallace Smith    Sam Williams    Donnie Hannah    Ronnie Pyles    Jerry Hannas   
Bill Carlile    Kenny Liller     Managers: Ed Buckbee    Raymond Michael    Baker Shawn       
Coaches: Dick McElwee    Allen Swick

1956-57 Capon Bridge High School Basketball Team - Sectional Champions

& Cheerleaders

Team: Doug Whitacre    Leon Fultz    Bobby Peacemaker    Kenneth Miller    Wendell Omps
Melvin Crouse    Richard Demorest    George Triggs    Bobby Lovett    Alan Thorne   
Jimmy Alkire
Dick Sirbaugh    Johnny McCauley    Steve Whitacre    Herman Mason    Walter Cunningham
Coach: Arno Hott
Cheerleaders: Wanda Swisher Wolfe    Melanie Oates    Marca Kefauber Frazier   
Carolyn Saville Wolford    Alice Jean Hott Crouse Alkire


2014

2000-01 Hampshire High School Girls Basketball Team - State Semi-Finalists,
PVC Champions, Cumberland Area Winner, Sectional & Regional Champions

Samantha LaFollette    Lindsay Stewart    Crystal Hott    Amanda VanMeter    Sarah Cross
Susan Davis    Amanda Harding    Jamie Hitchens    Jennifer Davis    Stephanie Bennett
Jennifer Haines    Lori Wyatt
Coach: Lyndon Willis


2015

1998 Hampshire High School Boys Cross Country Team - 2nd in State

Aaron Hott
    Matt Gallery    David Dietz    Brian Streisel    Shane Ruggles   
David Colbert    Michael Porter

Coach: Paul Clovis

2016

1961 Romney High School Football Team - Undefeated
(but did NOT qualify as 1 of the 2 teams to play for the State Championship)
David Carl    Dick Miller    Donnie Wade    Jerry Mezzatesta    Doug Freeland    Kenny Ayers
J.D. Cooke    Paul Parsons    Jim Alkire    James Miller    John Fields    Joe Breinig    Van Brooks
Russell Burgess    Sam Graham    Waldo Haines    Wilson Ayers    Keith Harness    Earl Clower
Greg Landis    Norval Wood    Lester Graham    David Caldwell    Richard Cain    Richard Kline
Gary Ruckman    Butch Keister    Jim Hott    Bill Calvert    Randall largent    Dennis Puffenburger
Roger Twigg    Paul McDonald    William Miller    David Cherry    John Hartman    Lester Shoemaker
Richard Nixon    Paul Clower    Doug Rockwell    Allen Kesner    Roy Lewis    Mike Hawk    Lee Hott
Rodney Thomas    Gary Wagoner    Kenny Lee    John Machemer    Jim Kline    Harry Bidinger
Dana Butts    Harlan Hott    James Woodson    Ron Parsons    Gerald Moyers    Don Cookman
John Sitar    Raymond Kline    Marvin Graham    Frank Cosner    Roger Foltz    Robert Wolford
Eddie Beery    Charles Hott    Managers: David Lee    Hoy Shingleton
Head Coach: Roger Parker    Asst. Coach: Don Peters

                   
2017

2000 Hampshire High School Girls Track Team - 3rd in State,
PVC Runners-Up & Regional Champions

Lindsay Stewart    Susan Davis    Jennifer Davis    Ashley McCauley
                    Coach: Scott Staley
      

Back to Hall of Fame Home
                                          

HOFLogo2.jpg

 

            




Hampshire County Schools
111 School Street
Romney, WV 26757
Jeffrey Pancione
Superintendent
Phone: (304) 822-3528
Fax: (304) 822-3540
Learning for All! All means All! - Flying Eagle