Home Page

Go To Search
List of Inductees

Hall of Fame School mascots


Hall of Fame Home

Alphabetical List of All Hampshire County Athletics HOF Inductees:


1949 Romney High School Football Team

RHS

– Inducted 2010

1953 Romney High School Baseball Team

RHS

– Inducted 2011

1953 Romney High School Football Team

RHS

– Inducted 2013

1956-57 Capon Bridge High School Basketball Team & Cheerleaders

CBHS

– Inducted 2013

1960 Romney High School Basketball Team

RHS

– Inducted 2009

1961 Romney High School Football Team

RHS

– Inducted 2016

1964 Romney High School Baseball Team

RHS

– Inducted 2011

1974 Hampshire High School Boys Track Team

HHS

– Inducted 2012

1998 Hampshire High School Boys Cross Country Team

HHS

– Inducted 2015

2000-01 Hampshire High School Girls Basketball Team  

HHS

– Inducted 2014

2000 Hampshire High School Girls Track Team

HHS

– Inducted 2017

A

 

 

Heather (Abramski) Halfin

 HHS Class of 1993 

– Inducted 2013

Coach Jim Alkire

 RHS Class of 1964
 RJHS 1969-1972 &
 HHS 1972-2009

– Inducted 2014

Sharon (Alkire) Campbell

 HHS Class of 1998

– Inducted 2016

B

 

 

George Baird

 RHS Class of 1951 

– Inducted 2013

Julieanne Buckley

 HHS Class of 2007

– Inducted 2017

C

 

 

Charlie Carl  HHS Class of 1980 -- Inducted 2019

Dr. Harold (Butch) C. Carl II (Contributor)

 RHS Class of 1953

– Inducted 2014

Dwight Carpenter

 HHS Class of 1966  

– Inducted 2012

Howard Cannon (Contributor)

 HHS Class of 1966

– Inducted 2015

Coach & AD Paul Clovis

 HHS 1967-1999

– Inducted 2015

Kelly Colebank

 HHS Class of 1993

– Inducted 2017

Kevin Combs

 HHS Class of 1990

– Inducted 2015

Don Cookman  RHS Class of 1963 -- Inducted 2019

Jim Cookman

 HHS Class of 1972  

– Inducted 2011

Joe Dan Corbin

 RMS Class of 1953

– Inducted 2017

John Corbin (Contributor)

 RHS Class of 1959  

– Inducted 2016

D

 

 

 Donnie Davis - 1st H of F Chairman  HHS Class of 1960 -- Honored 2019

Jennifer (Davis) Buckley

 HHS Class of 2001  

– Inducted 2011

Steve Davis  HHS Class of 1967 -- Inducted 2019

Susan (Davis) Braithwaite

 HHS Class of 2001  

– Inducted 2011

E

 

 

Lisa Edwards
 HHS Class of 1993
– Inducted 2018

Joe Ely

 RHS Class of 1953

– Inducted 2015

G


 

Amanda Greene  HHS Class of 2009 -- Inducted 2019

Coach Clyde "Hardtimes" Green

 RHS 1954-1960

– Inducted 2012

David Greene

 RHS Class of 1954 

– Inducted 2013

H

 

 

Jerry Hannas

 RHS Class of 1957  

– Inducted 2012

Dick Harmison

 RHS Class of 1944  

– Inducted 2012

Eddie Hartman  RHS Class of 1954 -- Inducted 2019

Lilburn Henderson

 RHS Class of 1944  

– Inducted 2011

Allen Hott

 RHS Class of 1964  

– Inducted 2012

Eric Hott

 HHS Class of 1993

– Inducted 2016

Gerald A.D. Hott

 RHS Class of 1960

– Inducted 2015

I



Kevin Iser (Contributor)

 HHS Class of 1988

– Inducted 2017

L

 

 

Scotty Lee

 HHS Class of 1985

– Inducted 2016

Harlan Liller
 RHS Class of 1958
– Inducted 2018
 

Jennifer (Life) Guggenberger

 HHS Class of 1986  

– Inducted 2012

Garry Long

 RHS Class of 1950  

– Inducted 2014

Sam Lyons
           

 RHS Class of 1954

– Inducted 2016

M

 

 

William Manross

 RHS Class of 1948  

– Inducted 2014

Bill Maphis

 RHS Class of 1960  

– Inducted 2011

Don Maphis

 RHS Class of 1948 

– Inducted 2013

Wayne Mathias

 HHS Class of 1968

– Inducted 2015

Erica (McBride) Stewart

 HHS Class of 1997

– Inducted 2015

John McCauley

 CBHS Class of 1957 

– Inducted 2013

Rollin McCleary

 RHS Class of 1950 

– Inducted 2013

Coach Dick McElwee

 RHS 1943-1954

– Inducted 2011

Boyd Michael

 RHS Class of 1931 

– Inducted 2013

Jim Michael

 RHS Class of 1955  

– Inducted 2012

William Milleson

 RHS Class of 1942  

– Inducted 2014

N

 

 

Ralph "Bud" Nealis (Contributor)

 RHS Class of 1937

– Inducted 2012

P

 

 

Kenny Parker

 RHS Class of 1951  

– Inducted 2012

Roger Parker

 RHS Class of 1954

– Inducted 2011

R

 

 

J. Holland and Anita Rannells  (Contributors)

 

– Inducted 2011

Bill Riggleman

 HHS Class of 1966  

– Inducted 2014

Mark Riley

 HHS Class of 1974

– Inducted 2017

Sam Riley

 RHS Class of 1956

– Inducted 2015

Tracy Riley

 HHS Class of 1973  

– Inducted 2012

Romney Loyal Order of the Moose #1371  (Contributors)

 

– Inducted 2013

S

 

 

Coach Larry See
 HHS Class of 1973 &
 HHS 1979 - 2010
Inducted 2018

John Shawen

 RHS Class of 1953  

– Inducted 2011

Stan Shingleton

 RHS Class of 1960  

– Inducted 2014

Dick Sirbaugh

 CBHS Class of 1957  

– Inducted 2014

Bill Sirk

 RHS Class of 1950  

– Inducted 2011

Bob Sirk

 RHS Class of 1950  

– Inducted 2011

John Sitar

 RHS Class of 1943  

– Inducted 2011

Kirby Smith
 HHS Class of 1979
– Inducted 2018

Todd Spaid

 HHS Class of 1987  

– Inducted 2012

Lindsay (Stewart) Withers

 HHS Class of 2001 

– Inducted 2013

Allen Swick

 RHS Class of 1944 

– Inducted 2013

Bryan Swisher

 HHS Class of 1972  

– Inducted 2011

T

 

 

Loudoun Thompson

 RHS Class of 1942  

– Inducted 2012

Allen "Sonny" Thorne
 CBHS Class of 1958
– Inducted 2018

W

 

 

Donnie Wade

 RHS Class of 1964

– Inducted 2017

Wayne Whitacre

 HHS Class of 1969

– Inducted 2016

Cynthia Willis

 HHS Class of 1983  

– Inducted 2014

Bryan Wright

 HHS Class of 2002  

– Inducted 2014
          

Back to Hall of Fame Home


Hampshire County Schools
111 School Street
Romney, WV 26757
Jeffrey Pancione
Superintendent
Phone: (304) 822-3528
Fax: (304) 822-3540
Learning for All! All means All! - Flying Eagle