Hall of Fame Teams

Hampshire County Athletic Hall of Fame - Intro to Teams

2009201020112012201320142015201620172018

(Click on a Year Above to View the Inductees for the Year or Scroll down to View All.)


Hampshire County Athletics Hall of Fame Logo

Teams by Year of Induction


2009


1960 Romney High School - WV Class AA State Championship Basketball Team - Undefeated 27 - 01960 Basketball Team

  • Kenny Ayers 
  • John Blue 
  • Donnie Davis 
  • Hubert High 
  • A.D. Hott 
  • Harwell Hott 
  • Dave Kirk 
  • Bill Maphis 
  • Monte Mathias 
  • Terry Mezzatesta 
  • Stan Shingleton 
  • Gary Short 
  • Manager: R.Z. Wilson 
  • Coach: Clyde Green 

(1960 Cheerleaders also won Best Squad at the AA Tournament)


2010


1949 Romney High School - WV Class B State Championship Football Team
McElwee's 1949 Football Team

  • Eddie Adams 
  • George Baird 
  • Art Deskins 
  • Jack Heavener 
  • Ralph Hickman 
  • Allen Kenney
  • Bill Long 
  • Garry Long 
  • Tommy Long 
  • William Loy 
  • Willard Ludwick 
  • Rollin McCleary 
  • Kenny Parker 
  • Orville Payne 
  • Robert Petry 
  • Shane Shingleton 
  • Bill Sirk 
  • Bob Sirk 
  • Herbert Veach 
  • Dan Wagoner 
  • Head Coach: Dick McElwee 
  • Assistant Coach: Loudoun Thompson


2011


1953 Romney High School Baseball Team - WV State Runner-up1953 Baseball Team

  • Phil Adams 
  • Eddie Buckbee 
  • Joe Corbin 
  • Joe Ely 
  • Dave Green
  • Ray Haines 
  • Bill Harris 
  • Eddie Hartman
  • Sam Lyons 
  • Frank Miller 
  • Roger Parker 
  • Keith Wolford 
  • Manager: Raymond Michael 
  • Coach: Dick McElwee

1964 Romney High School Baseball Team - WV State Runner-up

  • Starting Lineup: 
    • Joe Breinig 2B 
    • Richard Cain 1B 
    • David Carl P 
    • John Fields LF 
    • Doug Freeland CF 
    • Jerry Mezzatesta C
    • Charlie See SS
    • Donnie Wade 3B 
    • Jim Woodson RF 
  • Reserve Players: 
    • Paul Clower C 
    • Ronald Combs P
    • Bernie Hott RF 
    • John Maphis 2B 
    • Robert Nixon CF
    • Paul Parsons LF 
    • Coach: Bob Sirk


2012


1974 Hampshire High School Boys Track Team - WV Class AA Runner-up1974 Track Team

State Meet Participants:

  • David Heavener 
  • Brian Judy 
  • Keith Lee
  • Mark Riley 
  • Scott Shoemaker 
  • Andy Stump 
  • Bob Synovec 
  • Mac Watts - (High Point Scorer at State Meet)
  • Head Coach: Jim Alkire
  • Assistant Coach: Paul Clovis


2013


1953 Romney High School Football Team - 2nd in State
1953 Football Team

  • Bill Brown 
  • Bill Carlile 
  • Bill Haines 
  • Bob Saville 
  • Chuck Dusic 
  • Clinton Hott 
  • David Green 
  • David Haines 
  • Dean Snyder 
  • Donnie Hannah 
  • Dorsey Fox 
  • Eddie Hartman 
  • Emory Landis 
  • Fred Brinker 
  • Gerald Keister 
  • Glenn Straw 
  • Harold Carl 
  • Homer Wolfe 
  • Jerry Hannas 
  • Jim Quinn 
  • John Pancake 
  • John Smith 
  • Kenny Liller 
  • Michael Coleman 
  • Paul Heavner 
  • Pug Brown
  • Ray Haines 
  • Richard Hartman 
  • Roger Parker 
  • Roland Shanholtz 
  • Ronnie Lynch 
  • Ronnie Pyles 
  • Rufus Zirk 
  • Sam Williams 
  • Sammy Lyons 
  • Thomas Hartman 
  • Vernon Grapes 
  • Wallace Smith 
  • Managers: 
    • Ed Buckbee 
    • Raymond Michael 
    • Baker Shawn
  • Coaches: 
    • Dick McElwee 
    • Allen Swick

1956-57 Capon Bridge High School Basketball Team - Sectional Champions & Cheerleaders 

  • Team: 
    • Jimmy Alkire
    • Melvin Crouse 
    • Walter Cunningham
    • Richard Demorest 
    • Leon Fultz 
    • Bobby Lovett 
    • Herman Mason 
    • Johnny McCauley 
    • Kenneth Miller 
    • Wendell Omps 
    • Bobby Peacemaker 
    • Dick Sirbaugh 
    • Alan Thorne 
    • George Triggs 
    • Doug Whitacre 
    • Steve Whitacre 
  • Coach: Arno Hott
  •  Cheerleaders: 
    • Marca (Kefauver) Frazier 
    • Melanie Oates 
    • Carolyn (Saville) Wolfe
    • Wanda (Swisher) Wolford


2014


2000-01 Hampshire High School Girls Basketball Team - State Semi-Finalists, PVC Champions, Cumberland Area Winner, Sectional & Regional Champions

  • Stephanie Bennett
  • Sarah Cross
  • Jennifer Davis 
  • Susan Davis 
  • Jennifer Haines 
  • Amanda Harding 
  • Jamie Hitchens 
  • Crystal Hott 
  • Samantha LaFollette
  • Lindsay Stewart 
  • Amanda VanMeter 
  • Lori Wyatt
  • Coach: Lyndon Willis


2015


1998 Hampshire High School Boys Cross Country Team - 2nd in State

  • David Colbert 
  • David Dietz 
  • Matt Gallery 
  • Aaron Hott 
  • Michael Porter
  • Shane Ruggles 
  • Brian Streisel 
  • Coach: Paul Clovis


2016


1961 Romney High School Football Team - Undefeated (but did not qualify as 1 of the 2 teams to play for the State Championship):
1961 Football Team

  • Jim Alkire 
  • Wilson Ayers 
  • Kenny Ayers
  • Eddie Beery 
  • Harry Bidinger
  • Joe Breinig 
  • Van Brooks
  • Russell Burgess 
  • Dana Butts 
  • Richard Cain 
  • David Caldwell 
  • Bill Calvert
  • David Carl 
  • David Cherry 
  • Paul Clower 
  • Earl Clower
  • J.D. Cooke 
  • Don Cookman
  • Frank Cosner 
  • John Fields 
  • Roger Foltz 
  • Doug Freeland 
  • Lester Graham 
  • Marvin Graham 
  • Sam Graham 
  • Waldo Haines 
  • Keith Harness 
  • John Hartman 
  • Mike Hawk 
  • Charles Hott 
  • Harlan Hott 
  • Jim Hott 
  • Lee Hott
  • Butch Keister 
  • Allen Kesner 
  • Jim Kline 
  • Raymond Kline 
  • Richard Kline
  • Greg Landis 
  • Randall Largent
  • Kenny Lee 
  • Roy Lewis 
  • John Machemer 
  • Paul McDonald 
  • Jerry Mezzatesta 
  • Dick Miller 
  • James Miller 
  • William Miller
  • Gerald Moyers 
  • Richard Nixon 
  • Paul Parsons 
  • Ron Parsons 
  • Dennis Puffenburger
  • Doug Rockwell 
  • Gary Ruckman 
  • Lester Shoemaker
  • John Sitar 
  • Rodney Thomas 
  • Roger Twigg 
  • Donnie Wade 
  • Gary Wagoner 
  • Robert Wolford
  • Norval Wood 
  • James Woodson 
  • Managers: 
    • David Lee 
    • Hoy Shingleton
  • Head Coach: Roger Parker 
  • Assistant Coach: Don Peters


2017


2000 Hampshire High School Girls Track Team - 3rd in State, PVC Runners-Up and Regional Champions2000 Girls Track Team

State Meet Participants:

  • Susan Davis
  • Jennifer Davis
  • Ashley McCauley
  • Lindsay Stewart 
  • Coach: Scott Staley





2018


1996 Hampshire High School Boys Basketball Team - Season Record 21-2, PVC Champions, 18 Game Winning Streak, Area and Sectional Champions & Finished Regular Season as the #1 AAA Team in the WV Power Index
1996 Basketball Team

  • Brian Brill
  • Seth Combs
  • Jerry Dean
  • Scott Haine
  • Tim Nichols
  • James Hott
  • Shawn Powell
  • John Saville
  • Jason Snith
  • Bart Stewart
  • Kevin Stein
  • R. L. Johnson
  • Head Coach: Larry See
  • Assistant Coach: Lyndon Willis
  • Manager: Philip See

Back to Hall of Fame Home

Hall of Fame Logo